Therapeutic Counselling Service Privacy Notice
TimeforTalking is the Workplace Division of Therapeutic Counselling Services and is a psychological wellbeing and counselling organisation which provides a range of confidential, professional therapeutic services.
In order for this organisation to provide our professional services it is necessary to ask every user for personal information which we must keep as a record of our working contract with each service user. The organisation only asks you for personal information for legitimate purposes of providing our therapeutic services and limits the information which it records to that which is relevant and limited to the support we provide.
Your personal information is not shared with any other organisation or individual outside of this company and does not leave the jurisdiction of the UK. The information we keep is the minimum amount necessary for providing our services. The information is protected by keeping it in secure electronic files which are only accessible to staff within this organisation who have been given the required authority. Records of your sessions are kept in a specialist encrypted format and only the person who works with you has authority to record and revisit these files. The organisation’s clinical manger and the data controller have access to these files and in special circumstances will examine these records for purposes of quality assurance.
Your data will be stored for 12 months and then archived for a further 12 months after which your data will be deleted from our systems and no record will be retained.
The monitoring of how your personal information is processed, recorded and securely stored is done by the organisation’s Data Protection Officer. This person is appointed to ensure that every person in the organisation adheres to the policies which apply to the security of personal information within Therapeutic Counselling Services and each of its divisions.
If you require legitimate access to your personal information or if you have a complaint about how the organisation records and stores these data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer directly by emailing dpo@thetcsgroup.co.uk or telephoning 03302 020283 and asking for the organisation’s Data Protection Officer.
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

.SiteLock